Privacy Policy

The website is freely accessible on line, but visitors must register before making their first purchase in order to complete the order.  Registration is free and simple.  It can be completed in just a few seconds and provides a guarantee that you will be recognised.  Please complete every field so that we can complete your order with the greatest possible precision, sending it to the name and address indicated.  A confirmation email for the registration data will be sent to you by email, confirming the user name and password that you have chosen.

Legnoart Srl will manage your data according to Legislative Decree 196/2003 (full text), exclusively for the purposes of this commercial relationship.  Personal data provided when signing the purchase order and/or compiling the tax receipt/invoice is excluded from individual consent as it is collected and held solely on the basis of tax obligations set out in European and Italian law and only used for precise fulfilment of obligations deriving from the purchase agreement.  Personal data provided by clients will only be used for the purposes of commercial communication or for undertaking market research with the Client’s consent after they have read their rights (article 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003) and the legal information notice (article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003).

MODIFICATION OF CONDITIONS
LEGNOART S.R.L. reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of this site and its Services. The User shall regularly take note of these terms and conditions including the conditions contained in this site. Keeping on using this si

REGISTRATION AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
Particular pages of this site can be used only upon user’s registration by the procedure that shall hold current, complete and precise information, by request of the pertinent form. A password can be given in order to gain access to the Services. The User will be the only and full responsible for the password confidentiality and protection. LEGNOART S.R.L. won´t be responsible because of possible damages caused by the user´s password use by a different person, with or without user’s authorisation. Collection and use of the personal data are made by LEGNOART S.R.L. according to the Privacy Protection Conditions in this site.

SITE AND SERVICES USE
and in particular shan’t publish

SITE AND SERVICES USE LIMITATION
It is strictly forbidden to use this Site or its Services for illegal or forbidden purposes according to the current laws. The User may not use this site or its Services in order to damage, overload or harm this site or part of it, to interfere with its use and/or enjoyment by third parties. The user may not try to enter this site or its Services in an unauthorised way by means not intentionally supplied by the site or LEGNOART S.R.L..

USE OF THE MATERIAL HELD IN THIS SITE
It is forbidden to reproduce, modify, display, use in other web-sites also for commercial purposes all the material from this site (pictures, images, texts, video-clips, etc.) unless upon written authorisation by LEGNOART S.R.L. and only in order to identify and promote LEGNOART products.

LEGNOART TRADEMARKS
Trademarks (and other distinctive signs) in this site are recorded in the name of LEGNOART S.R.L., or in any case belonging, directly or indirectly, to LEGNOART S.R.L. and/or subsidiaries or affiliates thereto. Reproduction and use is forbidden unless upon non-transferable license concession by LEGNOART S.R.L. to the sole aim of promoting and selling LEGNOART products.

LIMITED LIABILITY FOR THE SITE CONTENTS
LEGNOART S.R.L. declines all responsibilities for any consequences and/or damages or loss of profits of the user or third parties due to malfunctions of the Site. The use of the services is entirely on User’s risk. The services are available without guarantee of any kind, explicit or implicit.

CANCELLATION
The user has the right to withdraw at any time from the registration service by providing notice of the cancellation to LEGNOART S.R.L. using the pertinent section. Within 76 hours from the cancellation notice by the User, LEGNOART S.R.L. will disable the user access to the Services.

ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS
Some Services may also imply the acceptance of additional conditions. These additional conditions regarding the single services are available on the site page of each Service. If additional conditions or other conditions in specific pages of the site contradict these Terms and Conditions, the latter will prevail.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
These terms and conditions will be subject to Italian laws. For everything not expressly provided herein, the dispositions of Italian law are in force. For any controversy arising out of this agreement and its interpretation, enforcement and validity, the Court of Verbania shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

Types of data collected

This Application collects some Personal Data. Personal Data is collected for the purposes listed below and is processed according to the methods indicated below.

Data Controller

Personal Data processed through this Application includes: cookies, navigation and usage data, Email, passwords and various other types of data.

Other Personal Data collected is highlighted below in this privacy policy or in the information note issued when collecting such data. Personal Data can be provided voluntarily by the User or the Interested Party, or collected automatically through navigation. If not otherwise indicated, any use of Cookies by the Application or owners of third party services used by the Application, seeks to identify the User and register their relative preferences for objectives closely linked to providing the service requested by the User. Non-confirmation of some Personal Data by the User, in particular Navigation data through deactivation of the Application’s cookies, could make it impossible to provide navigation or other services.

Personal Data collected can refer both to the User or to third parties to which the User provides the data. The User assumes responsibility for third party Personal Data published or shared through the Application and guarantees that they have the right to disclose or share such data, thereby freeing the Data Controller from any responsibility to third parties.

Methods and Place of Processing of the Data Collected

Methods of Processing

The Controller processes the Personal Data of the Users and Interested Parties by adopting appropriate security measures in order to impede access, publication, modification or unauthorised distribution of the Personal Data. The processing is undertaken through It instruments with organizational methods strictly correlated to the objectives indicated below.
As well as the Controller, in some cases external third parties (such as suppliers of third party technical services, courier services, hosting providers, IT firms, communication agencies) could have access to the data. An updated list of the parties can always be requested from the Data Controller.

Place

The data is processed in the offices of the Data Controller, unless otherwise specified in the rest of the document.

Timeframe

The data is processed for the amount of time necessary to provide the service requested by the User and the User can always request interruption or cancellation of the Processing.

Objectives for Processing the Data Collected

The data of the User or of the Interested party is collected and can be used for the following objectives: statistics, contact via email, management of addresses and sending email messages, interaction with social networks and external platforms, comments on content, registration and authentication, social applications, management of payments, interaction with support and feedback platforms, application monitoring, traffic optimization and distribution, interaction with instant messaging platforms, advertising, remarketing and behavioural targeting.
The types of Personal Data used for each objective are indicated in the specific sections of this document.
In some cases and for specific legislations of reference, use of the data by the Controller for further objectives could require consent from the User or Interested Party.

Facebook permissions requested by this application

This Application requires some Facebook permissions which allow interaction with the User’s Facebook account to collect information, including Personal Data.
For more information regarding further permissions, please refer to the documentation for Facebook permissions and the Facebook privacy policy.

Basic Information

By default, this includes some User information such as ID, name, image, gender and localization language.  Some of the User’s connections, such as their Friends, are also available. If the User makes more of their data available, more information could also be available.

Mailing List/Newsletter

Following registration on the mailing list/newsletter, the User’s email address is automatically inserted in a list of contacts who will receive a regular newsletter and commercial and promotional information relative to the Application.

Interaction with Social Network platforms

These services make it possible to interact with the social network, or with other external platforms, directly from the pages of the Application. In any event, the interactions and information acquired by this Application are subject to the User’s privacy settings for every social network.
If interaction with a social network is installed, the service may collect traffic data relative to the pages where it is installed.

Tweet Button and social widgets (Twitter)
The Twitter Tweet Button and social widgets provide interaction with the social network of Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc.
Personal Data collected: cookies, navigation and usage data.
Processing Location: USA – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)
The Facebook like button and social widgets provide interaction with the social network of Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc.
Personal Data collected: cookies, navigation and usage data.
Processing Location: USA – Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google)
The Google+ +1 button and social widgets provide interaction with the social network of Google+, provided by Google Inc.
Personal Data collected: cookies, navigation and usage data.
Processing Location: USA – Privacy Policy

Further information on processing

Right to Defence

The User’s Personal Data can be used by the Controller of the Application in legal proceedings for any abusive use of the Application itself, or any associated services by the User.

Specific information

Specific information could be presented in website pages in relation to specific services or processing of the data provided by the User or Interested Party.

Maintenance

The User’s Personal Data can be processed with additional methods and objectives associated with maintenance of the Application.

System Log

For purposes of functioning and maintenance, this Application and any third-party services it uses could collect the System Log (the file which registers interactions, including navigation) which may also contain Personal Data, such as IP addresses.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to processing of the Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Exercise of Rights by the Interested Party

At any time, parties providing Personal Data have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of any data held by the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, verify its exactitude or request its integration, cancellation, updating, correction, transformation into anonymous format or blocking of any Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as opposing any processing for legitimate reasons. Requests must be sent to the Data Controller.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, making it visible to users on this page and in any event ensuring similar protection of Personal Data.

 

If you wish to contact us for any information, please send an email to: info@legnoart.it